International Fair Plovdiv - We create new opportunities

Congress Centre

EventTransfer and save to PDF

INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FAIR

BUSINESS PROGRAMME

From: September 25, 2017

To: September 30, 2017

     

Monday, 25 September 2017


10:15
Press Conference on the Occasion of the Official Opening of the 73th International Technical Fair
Venue: Press Club Hall, Congress Centre
Organizer: International Fair Plovdiv


11:30
Official Opening of the 73th International Technical Fair
Venue: Outside the Central Entrance
Organizer: International Fair Plovdiv

 

Wednesday, 27 September 2017


Trade and Investment Opportunities in Bulgaria
16:30-17:00  Registration 
17:00-17:40     Opening Welcome speeches
17:40-18:00    Office of the Commercial Counselor of the Turkish Embassy in SofiaPresentation on “Services of the Commercial Offices of Turkey in Bulgaria”
18:00-18:20     Office of the Commercial Attaché of the Turkish Consulate in PlovdivPresentation on “The Advantages of Bulgaria as a Logistics Center for Export to EU”
18:20-18:40     National Company Industrial Zones Presentation on “Industrial Zones in Bulgaria”
18:40-20:00     Cocktail 
Venue: Lobby in front of hall Bulgaria
Organizer: Office of the Commercial Counselor of the Turkish Embassy in Sofia


18:00
Gold Medal Awards Ceremony of the International Technical Fair 2017 (invitations requested)
Venue: Viennese Pavilion, Pavilion 19
Organizer: International Fair Plovdiv

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 28 September 2017


Annual Business Forum Investor 4.0
09:30 – 10:15 Registration and welcome coffee
10:15 – 10:30 Official Opening
Ivan Totev, Mayor of Municipality of Plovdiv
Tomislav Donchev, Deputy Prime Minister, Bulgaria
Ognian Zlatev, Head of EU Commission Representative office in Bulgaria

10:30 – 11:30 First Discussion Panel
Where is Bulgaria on the European Industry Map
Policies that will foster Innovation and Growth

Moderator: Ognyan Georgiev, Editor, Capital

Speakers:
Tomislav Donchev, Deputy Prime Minister, Bulgaria
Emil Karanikolov, Minister of Economy, tbc
Gunnar Muent, Director of the Innovation and Competitiveness Department European Investment Bank (EIB)
Arup Banerji, Regional Director for the European Union, World Bank Group
Georgi Dimitrov, Deputy Head of Unit “Innovation and EIT”, European Commission
Industry representative
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 – 13:15 Second Discussion Panel
The Future of Industry
Moderator: Filip Genov, First Vice President/Special Projects, UniCredit Bulbank
Speakers:
Natalia Corobco, Country Business Development Manager, Google
Maciej Bazyl, Management Consultant specialised in Operations, A. T. Kearney
Filip Genov, Vice President and Special Projects Senior Manager, UniCredit Bulbank
Kadir Sener, Regional Strategic Leadership - Cloud Sales Leader - Digital Transformation - Technology Business Development, Microsoft
13:15 – 14:15 Networking Lunch Break
14:15 – 15:15 Third Discussion Panel
Education and Skills for the new age
Moderator: Anna-Marie Vilamovska, EC Digital Entrepreneurship Board Member
Speakers:
Joseph Shetty, Founder of Soltec
Evgenia Peeva-Kirova, CEO, Teach for Bulgaria
More speakers to be confirmed
15:15 – 16:15 Fourth Discussion Panel
Disrupting technologies and new business models
Moderator: Krzysztof Herdzik, Managing Partner, You Can Business
Speakers:
Emiliyan Enev, Co-founder and CEO of Recheck
Georgi Georgiev, Fraunhofer Institute for Building Physics IBP
Adam Wisniewski, Advisory Director, PwC Poland
More speakers to be confirmed
16:15 – 16:30 Closing Keynote
Venue: Pavilion 7
Organizer: Economedia

 

10:30-12:30
Discussion forum ,,Water losses- current situation and perspectives
11:00 – 11:40 Official opening of the seminar
Nikolay Nankov, Minister (invited)
Ministry of Regional Development and Public Works (MRDPW)
Neno Dimov (invited)
Minister of Environment and Water (MEW) (invited)
Ivan Ivanov (invited)
President of the Energy and Water Regulatory Commission (EWRC)
Ivan Ivanov
President of the Bulgarian Water Association (BWA)
11:40 – 13:00 INSTITUTIONAL PRESENTATIONS
Moderator: Ivan Ivanov, President of BWA
11:40 – 12:00 MRDPW (Invited)
12:00 – 12:20 MEW (Invited)
12:20 – 12:40 EWRC (Invited)
12:40 – 13:00 Bulgarian Water Association
Atanas Paskalev, member of the Governing Board
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch and Accommodation
14:30 – 16:20 COMPANY PRESENTATIONS
Moderator: Atanas Paskalev, member of the Governing Board of BWA
14:30 – 15:00 Schneider Electric
15:00 – 15:20 WSS operator
15:20 – 15:40 Qubiqo
Dobromir Moldovanov
15:40 – 16:00 WSS operator
16:00 – 16:20 Discussion
16:20 – 16:40 Coffee break
16:40 – 18:00 DEMONSTRATION OF NEW TECHNOLOGIES
Moderator: Gancho Dimitrov, member of the Governing Board of BWA (invited)
16:40 – 17:00 Aquastart
Petya Rusinova, Manager
17:00 – 17:20 KMT Service
17:20 – 17:40 Underground Infrastructure Industrial Cluster
17:40 – 18:00 Specialized company
20:00 Official dinner
28 September 2017 – International Fair Plovdiv
10:30-12.30 Discussion Forum
Venue: Pressclub
Organizer: Bulgarian Water Association


Friday, 29 September 2017

Annual Business Forum Investor 4.0
10:30 – 11:30 First Discussion Panel
Digital Transformation and Digital-ready Culture in Traditional Industries
Moderator: Yovko Lambrev or Ivan Djeferov, Trakia Tech
Speakers:
Vince Meens (NL) - Manager Entrepreneurship Development of Brightlands Innovation Factory
Yuriy Genov, Executive Director and Member of the Board of Directors of DSK Bank; Chairman CIO Club
Alexandru Tulai, Executive Director of Cluj Innovation City Foundation
More speаkers to be confirmed
11:30 – 12:00 Coffee Break
12:00 – 13:15 Second Discussion Panel
Outsourcing Destination
Moderator: Stefan Stoyanov, Deputy-Mayor of Plovdiv Municipality
Speakers:
Andon Simeonov, General Manager, SoftServe Bulgaria
JanJaap Boogaard, Head of EMEA Workplace Solutions, Colliers International

13:15 – 14:15 Networking Lunch Break
14:15 – 15:15 Third Discussion Panel
Data Protection and ePrivacy
Moderator: Georgi Stoeff, Co-founder of Industry Watch
Speakers:
Dimitar Kaldamukov, Senior Counsel, Tocheva and Mandazhieva Law Office
Cristiana Fernbach, Counsel and Head of German Desk, Stratulat Albulescu Law
Venue: Pavilion 7
Organizer: Economedia

 

 

 

Back

Up